Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or Site Number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
  • The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information)

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Children 

Thermo-Calc Software does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Children

Thermo-Calc Software does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will send an email notifying you of any changes.

Email Opt-Out

Individuals may opt-out of receiving certain types of emails from Thermo-Calc Software at any time using the unsubscribe link provided in Thermo-Calc Software emails. If you are a Thermo-Calc Software customer, you may still receive emails that are relevant to your products, such as software updates. 

Your Rights

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to your data, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information and to request restriction of collection. Individuals who wish to access or correct, amend or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to info@thermocalc.com or by post mail at: 

Thermo-Calc Software AB
Råsundavägen 18
SE 169-67 Solna
SWEDEN

Right to Lodge a Complaint

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Commissioner, which is Thermo-Calc Software's lead supervisory authority in the European Union. The supervisory authority in Sweden is Datainspektionen (subject to a future change of name to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten or Dataskyddsmyndigheten). If you are not based in Sweden, you may contact the supervisory authority that is relevant to you. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority:

Swedish Data Protection Commissioner (Datainspektionen)
Mailing address: 
Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm

Physical address:
Drottninggatan 29, plan 5
111 51 Stockholm

Phone: 08-657 61 00 
Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Identifying the Data Collector and Processor

Data is collected and stored by Thermo-Calc Software AB, a Swedish company. Some data is processed by agents of Thermo-Calc Software located in various countries throughout the world. However, data is only sent to agents located in regions that correspond to the data owner, e.g. a resident of Japan may have their data sent to Japan. Residents in the European Economic Area, who are covered by GDPR regulations, will not have data sent out of the EEA. Visit our Contact Us page for a list of potential processors. For questions about your data, feel free to contact us at info@thermocalc.com or by post mail at: 

Thermo-Calc Software AB
Råsundavägen 18
SE 169-67 Solna
SWEDEN